Follow by Email

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Insanely Rapid Way to Ace Pharmacology in Nursing School

Medication, Pharmacology, Fast, Easy, Study, Pass, Nursing school, Nurse, nursing student, NCLEX, Drugs

INSANELY Rapid way to Ace Pharmacology


Is pharmacology killing you?? Ruining your life?! Destroying all the happy thoughts that once used to dance in your head?!

Yep. Pharm sucks.

But luckily for you, you found this fabulous post where I'm going to share something great with you!

Monday, February 23, 2015

Ventilators Explained Extremely Easy

Ventilator, student nurse, nurse, ICU, ARDS, vent, peep, lungs, simv, assist control, endotracheal tube, breathing tube, code blue, hospital, respiratory therapist, doctor

Ventilators Explained Extremely Easy

I don't think I'm alone when I say I have no freaking clue what PEEP, SIMV, AC, IMV, FiO2, etc means when I'm getting report.... I do now. So don't flip. 

But I remember what it was like when I had my first patient on a ventilator. What are all those settings? We had only had a one hour lecture on this stuff, once. Oh god! I'm so lost!!

Breathe easy {pun intended} I'm going to try to make this as pain free as possible.

Saturday, February 21, 2015

ARDS {Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome} Explained Incredibly Easy

ARDS, Acute respiratory distress syndrome, sepsis, shock, icu, nurse, medical, nursing student, NCLEX, study tips, nursing school

ARDS {Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome} 


I've had several patients the past couple weeks with ARDS. I needed to refresh my memory on the syndrome.

ARDS is a progressive and sudden form of acute respiratory failure. You'll see these patients in the ICU. It's life threatening. In this post I'll talk about the causes, patho, prognosis, and a couple nursing diagnosis for this type of patient.

Thursday, February 19, 2015

A Nurse's Guide to Beta Blockers

Beta Blocker, Pharmacology, nursing student, nurse, heart, nclex, nurse, medicine

Beta Blockers

I'm awful at pharmacology. There's just so much to learn! Here's a quick post that gets at the nit and gritty of Beta Blockers. You know the drugs that end in "olol".

All of your patients will be on them. Why? When should you hold giving a beta blocker? When should you expect to give a beta blocker? What adverse reactions should I look out for?

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

5 Facts You Didn't Know About C Diff

C Diff, Nursing, Nursing school, nursing student, hospital, antibiotic, super bug

5 Facts You Didn't Know About C diff


C diff is a nasty bug. It's hard to kill. It's a major problem in healthcare facilities. 

It's a gram negative rod. It is anaerobic, and endosporic. When stressed it forms dormant spores. And the smell will knock you dead.

Monday, February 16, 2015

Nursing Diagnosis for Common Diseases on the Organ Trail

Nurse, Nursing diagnosis, funny, humor, the oregon trail, typhoid, dysentery, cholera, nursing school, RN


Not everthing that starts in Missouri has to end with Dysentery....


Remember the days, long ago, before nursing school, when we could play really awesome games like The Oregon Trail??

Yeah!!

Well, if you ever wondered what those diseases were that your sister died from after fording the river get ready to be amazed.... or it's Monday and you don't want to be productive. Whatever.

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Respiratory Alkalosis Study Guide

Respiratory Alkalosis, ABGs, Arterial Blood Gases, Acid-Base Imbalance, Nursing school, Nurse, Student, NCLEX, lab values

Respiratory Alkalosis

Respiratory Alkalosis occurs when pH is high (above 7.45) and PaCO2 is low (below 35). This acid-base imbalance is due to hyperventilation. The patient's body is ridding itself of CO2 too fast which elevates the pH. This post will explore the common causes, symptoms, and treatments for respiratory alkalosis.

Saturday, February 14, 2015

Happy Valentine's Day

Dogs, Valentine, Nurse Nightingale
No, not that kind of furry...

Happy Valentine's Day!

Here's to you, dear reader, may you have a wonderful Valentine's day! I hope you get some much needed rest, tender love and care, and spend some time with your loved ones. 

Also, I hope you don't forget the yeast in your pizza dough like I did last night... man was my human disappointed when I called supper time...

Xoxo,

Nightingale

Respiratory Acidosis Study Guide

Respiratory Acidosis, ABGs, Nurse, Student Nurse, NCLEX, Acid-Base Imbalance, RN, COPD

Respiratory Acidosis

Respiratory Acidosis occurs when the patient's pH is decreased (below 7.35) and their PaCO2 is increased (above 45). Hypoventilation is the most common cause of the acid-base imbalance. It is also commonly caused by the overuse of sedatives. It can be acute and chronic. Chronic sufferers are those with COPD. This post will help you identify the cause, recognize the symptoms, and find the best treatment for your patient with Respiratory Acidosis.

Friday, February 13, 2015

Metabolic Alkalosis Study Guide

Metabolic Alkalosis, acid-base imbalance, vomiting, suction, antacids, pH, bicarb

Metabolic Alkalosis Study Guide

Metabolic Alkalosis is another acid-base imbalance. In this imbalance there is a high pH and a high bicarbonate concentration. It can happen from a gain in bicarb or a loss of hydrogen ions. This post will cover the causes, signs and symptoms, and treatments of metabolic alkalosis.

Thursday, February 12, 2015

Metabolic Acidosis Study Guide

ABGs, Acid-Base Imbalance, Metabolic, Acidosis, Nurse, Nursing school, RN, NCLEX, Boards, Bicarb

Metabolic Acidosis

Metabolic Acidosis is an acid-base imbalance in which the pH and the bicarbonate are both low. Being able to interpret and understand acid-base imbalances will not only show up on NCLEX but will also show up frequently in the hospital setting. This is a post over the signs and symptoms, causes, and treatments of Metabolic Acidosis.

Tuesday, February 10, 2015

{ABGs} Arterial Blood Gases: The Ultimate Beginners Guide

ABGs, Arterial Blood Gases, nurse, lab draws, respiratory alkalosis, respiratory acidosis, metabolic alkalosis, metabolic acidosis, pH, Acid-Base Imbalances


Arterial Blood Gas


It's a lab we draw from the patient's artery that tells us the patient's arterial oxygen (PaO2), arterial carbon dioxide (PaCO2),  arterial oxyhemoglobin saturation (SaO2), bicarb (HCO3), and acidity (pH). It's often used in ICUs. It is a very important lab draw that is vital in caring for critically ill and patient's in respiratory distress.

Saturday, February 7, 2015

Correct Order of Blood Draws

Blood draw, blood, labs, nursing, phlebotomy, medical, nursing school, nursing student, nurse, RN

This seemed to be one of those things that fell through the cracks during nursing school. What order do we draw our blood labs? Why does it matter? What tubes are used for which tests? Should I shake the tube once it is filled?

HELP!!!

Thursday, February 5, 2015

Catheter Fundamentals for Nursing Students

Catheter, Fundamentals, Nursing Students, Prostate, Foley, Indwelling, Straight, Bladder, Procedure, Management

Catheters 101

Catheters are used to relieve urinary retention, obtain sterile urine specimen, measure residual urine volume, surgery, or managing incontinent patients (such as a spinal cord injury, etc).

CATHETERS ARE A LAST RESORT!

But sometimes catheters are needed, so this post is here to help you with tips on how to insert, care, and remove urinary catheters.

Monday, February 2, 2015

Hypercalcemia: Signs & Symptoms, Causes, Treatments

Hypercalcemia, excess calcium, nursing school, nurse, RN, electrolytes, imbalances, cancer, hyperparathyroidism

Overview of Hypercalcemia

Hypercalcemia is an excess of calcium in the extracellular space. If it is allowed to become severe it has a significant morbidity and mortality rate. Normal calcium serum levels are 8.9 - 10.3 mg/dL. When the serum levels are greater than 10.3 mg/dL is referred to as hypercalcemia.
It's important to read this post (at least the clinical manifestations) so you recognize when a patient is experiencing hypercalcemia.

Sunday, February 1, 2015

Hypocalcemia: Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment

Calcium, hypocalcemia, decreased calcium, nursing school, nursing students, osteoporosis, hypoparathyroidism

Overview


Normal levels of serum calcium range from 8.9 to 10.3 mg/dL. Give or take, institutions will vary. Hypocalcemia is when we are low on calcium. The patient's serum level is below 8.9 mg/dL. Hypocalcemia is a big deal because it can potentiate arrhythmias and seizures. 

Side note: that whole "I before E" is a load of bull.